Winter Semester, 2018

Timetable
Academic Calendar

Schedule for Lectures/Labs/Tuts for Winter 2018
Course No. Course Name Instructor Lectures Labs Tuts
B.Tech 1st Year
CSE102 Data Structures & Algorithms Section B: Rahul Purandare Section A:
Tue 9:30-10:30 C01
Wed 10:30-11:30 C01
Fri 10:30-11:30 C01
Section B:
Tue 9:30-10:30 C11
Wed 10:30-11:30 C11
Fri 10:30-11:30 C11
Section A:
Tue 2:00-4:00 Gp 4/5 L22/L23
Thu 1:00-3:30 Gp 1/2/3 L21/L22/L23
Section B:
Mon 2:00-4:00 Gp 1/2/3 L21/L22/L23
Wed 2:00-4:00 Gp 4/5 L21/L22
Section A:
Mon 2:30-4:00 Gp 1/2/3 LR2/LR3/S01
Wed 2:30-4:00 Gp 4/5/6 LR2/LR3/S01
Section B:

Tue 2:30-4:00 Gp 4/5 L21/L22
Thu 2:00-3:30 Gp 1/2/3 LR1/LR2/LR3
DES130 Introductionto Engineering Design Aman Parnami Section A:
Tue 10:30-12:00 A106,B105
Thu 10:00-11:30 A106,B105

Section B:
Tue 8:00-9:30 A106,B105
Thu 8:30-10:00 A106,B105
Section A :
Mon 4:00-6:00 Gp-6 L32

Tue 4:00-6:00 Gp-5 L32

Thu 3:30-5:30 Gp-1/3 L32/L33

Thu 1:30-3:30 Gp-4 L33

Fri 2:00-4:00 Gp-2 L22

Section B:

Mon 2:00-4:00 Gp-5 L33

Tue    2:00-4:00
  Gp-2 L33

Wed 2:00-4:00 Gp-1 L33

Thu 1:30-3:30 Gp-4 L32

Fri    2:00-4:00
  Gp-3 L32


 
DES1xx Design
Drawing and Visualisation
Indrani
Parker(V)+ Vibha Narual Gupta(G)
Tue
12:00-1:30 A106

Mon 4:00-5:30 A106(Practice Session)

Thu 11:30-1:00 A106

Thu 3:30-5:00 A106(Practice Session)
   
EC0101 Microeconomics Gaurav
Arora
Mon
11:30-1:00 C01

Wed 11:30-1:00 C01
   
ECE113 Basic
Electronics
Section
A: Sanat Biswas

Section B: Vivek Bohara         
Section
A:

Tue 12:00-1:00 -C01
                                                                   


Thu 11:30-12:30 -C01

Fri 9:30-10:30 -C01

Section B:

Tue 12:00-1:00 -C11
                                                                   
Thu 11:30-12:30 -C11

Fri 9:30-10:30 -C11
                                             
Section
A:

Mon 2:00-4:00 Gp 1 SCL

Tue 4:00-6:00 Gp 4 SCL

Thu 3:30-5:30 Gp-2 SCL

Fri 2:00-4:00 Gp-3 SCL

Section B:

Tue 2:00-4:00 Gp-1 (ECE) / 1 (CSAM) L32/SCL

Wed 2:00-4:00 Gp-2 (ECE) / 2 (CSAM) SCL/L32L
Section
A:

Mon 10:30-11:30 Gp-1/2/3/4 (CSE) LR1/LR2/LR3/S01

Section B:

Mon 10:30-11:30 Gp-1/2 (CSAM) C02

Tue 10:30-11:30 Gp-1/2 (ECE) C11
MTH201 Probability
& Statistics
Sanjit
Kaul
Section
A:

Mon 9:00-10 C01

Wed 9:30-10:30 C01

Thu 9:00-10 C01

Section B:

Mon 10:30-11:30 C11

Wed 9:30-10:30 C11

Thu 10:30-11:30 C11
  Section
A:

Fri 11:30-1:00 Gp-1/2/3/4/5

LR1/LR2/LR3/S01/S02

Section B:

Mon 9:00-10:30 Gp 1/2/3/4/5

LR1/LR2/LR3/S01/S02
PSY202 Positive
Psychology
Akshay
Kumar(V)
Mon
4:00-5:30 C01

Wed 4:00-5:30 C01
   
SOC201 Introduction
to Sociology/Anthropology
Amrit
Srinivasan(V)
Mon
11:30-1:00 C13

Wed 11:30-1:00 C13
   
SOC205 Anthropology
of Social Media
Shriram
Venkatraman
Mon
11:30-1:00 A106

Wed 11:30-1:00 A106
   
SSH101 Critical
Thinking and Readings in Social Sciences
Aasim
Khan
Tue
12:00-1:00 C12

Thu 11:30-12:30 C12

Fri 9:30-10:30 C12
   
SSH121 Introduction
to Philosophy
Raj
Ayyar(V)
Mon
11:30-1:00 C12

Wed 11:30-1:00 C12
   
SSH124 Critical Thinking   Raj Ayyar(V) Mon 4:00-5:30 C12
Wed 4:00-5:30 C12
   
B.Tech. 2nd Year
BIO213 Introduction to Quantitaive Biology Subhadip Raicaudhuri Mon 2:30-4:00-C21
Thu 2:30-4:00-C21
 
CSE202 Fundamentals of Database Systems Vikram Goyal Tue 10:00-11:30-C21
Fri 10:00-11:30-C21    
  Wed 10:00-11:30 Gp1/2/3/4
LR1/LR2/LR3/S01
CSE222 Algorithm
Design & Analysis
Debarka Sengupta Mon
10:00-11:00-C21
                                                             


Wed 09:00-10:00-C21      

Thu 12:30-1:30 C21

                                         

Btech
2nd Year CSE :

Tue 11:30-1:30 Gp1/2/3/4 L21/L22/L23

Fri 11:30-1:30 Gp1/2/3/4 L21/L22/L23

Btech 2nd Year CSAM:

Mon 11:00-1:00 Gp-1/2 L21/L22
Btech
2nd Year CSAM:

Wed 11:30-1:30 Gp-1/2 L21/L22
CSE231 Operating
Systems
Sambuddho
Chakravarty
Mon
11:00-12:30-C21
                                                             
Wed 11:30-1:00-C21
                                               
  Thu
11:00-12:30 Gp 1/2/3/4 LR1/LR2/LR3/S01
CSE234 Computer
Architecture and Operating Systems
Bijoy
Chand Chatterjee(V)
Tue
12:30-1:30 C02

Fri 12:30-1:30 C02
   
CSE322 Theory of Computation Debajyoti Bera Tue 4:00-5:30-C11
Fri 4:00-5:30-C11  
  Btech 2nd Year CSE:
Wed 2:30-3:30 Gp-1/2 C22/C23
Btech 2nd Year CSAM:
ed 2:30-3:30 Gp-1/2 C24/C13
ECE214 Integrated Electronics Sujay Deb Tue 10:00-11:30 C02
Fri 10:00-11:30 C02
Wed 9:30-12:30 Gp 1/2 SCL/L33 Thu 12:30-1:30
Gp-1/2 LR1/LR2  
ECE230 Fields and Waves Shobha Sundaram Tue 11:30-12:30 C02
Thu 11:30-12:30 C02
Fri 11:30-12:30 C02
  Mon 11:30-12:30 Gp-1/2 LR1/LR2
ECE240 Principles of Communication Systems Anand Srivastava Mon 12:30-02:00-C02
Thu 09:30-11:00-C02
  Btech 2nd year CSE:
Thu 2:30-4:00 S01
Btech 2nd year ECE:
Tue 12:30-1:30 Gp-1/2 LR2/LR3
MTH200 Introdcution to Mathematical Logic Sankha Basu Mon 2:30-4:00-C02
Thu 2:30-4:00-C02
   
MTH204 Math IV Sarthok Sircar Tue 2:30-4:00-C21
Fri 2:30-4:00-C21
  Btech 2nd year CSE:
Mon 8:30-10:00 C22
Btech 2nd year ECE:
Tue 4:00-5:30 Gp-1/2 LR1/LR2
Btech 2nd Year CSAM:
Thu 10:00-11:30 Gp-1/2 S02/C24
MTH212 Abstract Algebra Anuradha Sharma Tue 10:00-11:30-A006
Fri 10:00-11:30-A006   
 
Btech 2nd year CSAM:
Wed 10:00-11:30 Gp-1/2 C12/C24
MTH303 Graph Theory Samaresh Chatterji(V)
Mon 4:00-5:30-C21
Wed 4:00-5:30-C21
  Btech 2nd Year CSE
Mon 12:30-2:00 Gp-1/2/3 C22/C23/LR3
Btech 2nd Year ECE and CSAM
Wed 2:30-4:00 GT LR1
MTH311 Combinatorics and its Applications Samrith Ram
Mon 2:30-4:00-C03
Thu 2:30-4:00-C03 
   
PHY3xx Elements of Modern Physics Sukanta Dutta(G) Mon 2:30-4:00-A006
Thu 2:30-4:00-A006
   
           
Advanced UG/PG Courses
BIO523 Cheminoformatics(New) Ganesh Bagler Tue 4:00-5:30 C03
Fri 4:00-5:30 C03
   
BIO531 Introduction to Mathematical Biology Subhadip Raichudhuri Wed 10:00-11:30 A106
Fri 10:00-11:30 A106
   
BIO533 Systems and Synthetic Biology Sriram K Tue 2:30-4:00 C03
Fri 2:30-4:00 C03
   
BIO534 Introduction to Computational Neuroscience Sriram K Tue 10:00-11:30 C13
Thu 11:30-1:00 C13
   
BIO543 Big Data Mining in Healthcare(New) GPS Raghava Mon 2:30-4:00 C24
Thu 2:30-4:00 C24
   
BIO571 Network Science(New) Ganesh Bagler Tue 11:30-1:00 LR1
Fri 11:30-1:00 C22
   
CSE102 Data Structures & Algorithms Section A: Arun Balaji
Section B: Rahul Purandare
Section A:
Tue 9:30-10:30 C01
Wed 10:30-11:30 C01
Fri 10:30-11:30 C01
Section B:
Tue 9:30-10:30 C11
Wed 10:30-11:30 C11
Fri 10:30-11:30 C11 
Section A:
Tue 2:00-4:00 Gp 4/5 L22/L23
Thu 1:00-3:30 Gp 1/2/3 L21/L22/L23
Section B:
Mon 2:00-4:00 Gp 1/2/3 L21/L22/L23
Wed 2:00-4:00 Gp 4/5    L21/L22
Section A:
Mon 2:30-4:00 Gp 1/2/3 LR2/LR3/S01
Wed 2:30-4:00 Gp 4/5/6 LR2/LR3/S01
Section B:
Tue 2:30-4:00 Gp 4/5 LR1/LR2
Thu 2:00-3:30 Gp 1/2/3 LR1/LR2/LR3
CSE202 Fundamentals
of Database Systems
Vikram Goyal Tue
10:00-11:30-C21
                                                                                                            
Fri 10:00-11:30-C21    
  Wed
10:00-11:30 Gp1/2/3/4

LR1/LR2/LR3/S01
CSE222 Algorithm
Design & Analysis
Debarka Sengupta Mon
10:00-11:00-C21
                                                             


Wed 09:00-10:00-C21      

Thu 12:30-1:30 C21

                                         

Btech
2nd Year CSE :

Tue 11:30-1:30 Gp1/2/3/4 L21/L22/L23

Fri 11:30-1:30 Gp1/2/3/4 L21/L22/L23

Btech 2nd Year CSAM:

Mon 11:00-1:00 Gp-1/2 L21/L22
Btech
2nd Year CSAM:

Wed 11:30-1:30 Gp-1/2 L21/L22
CSE231 Operating
Systems
Sambuddho
Chakravarty
Mon
11:00-12:30-C21
                                                             
Wed 11:30-1:00-C21
                                               
  Thu
11:00-12:30 Gp 1/2/3/4 LR1/LR2/LR3/S01
CSE234 Computer
Architecture and Operating Systems
Bijoy
Chand Chatterjee(V)
Tue
12:30-1:30 C02

Fri 12:30-1:30 C02
   
CSE322 Theory
of Computation
Debajyoti Bera Tue
4:00-5:30-C11
                                              


Fri 4:00-5:30-C11  
 

Wed 2:30-3:30 C22
CSE341/CSE541 Biometrics/Advanced
Biometrics
Mayank Vatsa Wed
4:00-7:00 C24
   
CSE342/CSE542 Statistical
Machine Learning
Richa Singh Tue
2:30-4:00 C11

Fri 2:30-4:00 C11
   
CSE344/CSE544/

ECE344/ECE544
Computer
Vision
Saket Anand Mon
11:30-1:00 C24

Wed 11:30-1:00 C24
   
CSE501 Designing
Human-Centred Systems
Ponnurangam
Kumaraguru
Mon
10:00-11:30 A106

Thu 10:00-11:30 C01
   
CSE502 Foundations
of Parallel Programming
Vivek Kumar Mon
11:30-1:00 B105

Wed 11:30-1:00 B105
Wed 5:30-7:00 L21  
CSE508 Information
Retrieval
Tanmoy Chakraborty Tue
11:30-1:00 A006

Fri 11:30-1:00 A006
   
CSE510A Big
Data Analytics  
Vikram Goyal Tue
4:00-5:30 C13
   
CSE523 Randomised
Algorithms
Rajiv Raman Tue
10:00-11:30 C22

Thu 11:30-1:00 C22
   
CSE524 Theory
of Modern Cryptography
Donghoon Chang Tue
10:00-11:30 C12

Thu 11:30-1:00 C12
   
CSE535 Mobile
Computing
Pushpendra Singh Tue
4:00-5:30 C21

Fri 4:00-5:30 C21
   
CSE560 GPU
Computing
Ojaswa Sharma Mon
10:00-11:30 C13

Thu10:00-11:30 C13
   
CSE561 Probabilistic
Graphical Models
Chetan Arora Mon
10:00-11:30 C03

Thu10:00-11:30 C03
   
CSE563 Multimedia
Computing and Applications(New)
Rajiv Ratn Shah Wed
10:00-11:30 C13

Fri 10:00-11:30 C13
   
CSE570 Virtual

Reality(New)

Ojaswa Sharma Mon
2:30-4:00 C13

Thu 2:30-4:00 C13
Wed
2:30-4:00 L23
 
CSE577 Advanced
Internet of Things(New)
Juhi Ranjan Wed
10:00-11:30 C03

Fri 10:00-11:30 C03
   
CSE5xx   Approximation
Algorithm
Syamantak Das Tue
11:30-1:00 C13

Fri 11:30-1:00 C13
   
CSE5xx/ECE5xx Reinforcement
Learning(New)
Sanjit Kaul Mon
11:30-1:00 C03

Wed 11:30-1:00 C03
   
CSE606 Data
Warehousing
Naveen Prakash(G) Mon
4:00-5:30 C13

Wed 4:00-5:30 C13
   
CSE609 Statistical
Computation
Vibhor Kumar Mon
10:00-11:30 C12

Thu10:00-11:30 C12
   
CSE622 Introduction
to Quantum Computing
Debajyoti Bera Tue
11:30-1:00 C03

Fri 11:30-1:00 C03
   
CSE631 Advanced
Operating Systems(New)
Piyus Kedia Wed
10:00-11:30 B105

Fri 10:00-11:30 B105
   
CSE633/ECE670 Robotics P B Sujit Tue
11:30-1:00 C23

Fri 11:30-1:00 C23
   
CSE641 Deep
Learning
Chetan Arora+ Saket
Anand
Mon
2:30-4:00 C12

Thu 2:30-4:00 C12
   
CSE694F/ECE651 Multimedia
Security
A V Subramanyam Wed
10:00-11:30 C22

Fri 10:00-11:30 C22
   
CSE734 Advance
Topics in Mobile Computing
Mukulika Maity Mon
2:30-4:00 C23

Thu 2:30-4:00 C23
   
DES302 Animation
and Graphics
Manohar Khushlani(V) Tue
10:00-11:30 C24/L21

Thu 11:30-1:00 A006/L21
   
DES5xx Game
Design and Development(New)
Timoty Moyer Tue
2:30-4:00 L21

Fri 2:30-4:00 L21
   
ECE/432/ECE632 Radar
Systems
Shobha Sundaram Tue
4:00-5:30 C22

Fri 4:00-5:30 C22
   
ECE1517 Introduction
to Nanoelectronics
Sneh Saurabh Mon
10:00-11:30 C24

Thu10:00-11:30 C24
   
ECE343 Mobile
Communication
Abhijit Mitra(V) Tue
11:30-1:00 C12

Fri 11:30-1:00 C12
   
ECE452/ECE552 Statistical
Signal Processing
Pravesh Biyani Mon
2:30-4:00 C22

Thu 2:30-4:00 C22
   
ECE510 Digital
Hardware Design
Sumit Darak Tue
11:30-1:00 C22
Fri
11:30-1:30 L32
 
ECE534 Optical
Communication Systems
Anand Srivastava Tue
10:00-11:30 C23

Thu 11:30-1:00 C23
   
ECE536s Optical
Networks(New)
Bijoy Chand
Chatterjee(V)
Wed
4:00-5:30 C23
   
ECE539 Wireless
System Implementation
Vivek Bohara
  
Tue
2:30-4:00 C24

Fri 2:30-4:00 C24
   
ECE571 Optimal
Control Systems
P B Sujit Tue
2:30-4:00 C22

Fri 2:30-4:00 C22
   
ECE573 Advanced
Embedded Logic Design
Sumit Mediratta(V) Mon
11:30-1:00 A006

Wed 11:30-1:00 A006
   
ECE611 Memory
Design and Testing
Anuj Grover Tue
4:00-5:30 C02

Fri 4:00-5:30 C02
   
ECE612 Mixed
Signal Design
Pydi
Ganga Mamba Bahubalindruni
Wed
10:00-11:30 C12

Fri 10:00-11:30 C12
   
ECO101 Microeconomics Gaurav
Arora
Mon
11:30-1:00 A106

Wed 11:30-1:00 A106
   
ECO313 Market
Design(New)
Rakesh Chaturvedi Mon
4:00-5:30 C22

Wed 4:00-5:30 C22
   
ENG599s Research
Methods
Anubha Gupta Mon
4:00-5:30 C11
   
ENT402 Entrepreneurship
II
Hemant Kumar(V) Mon
2:30-4:00 LR1
   
FIN402 Valuation
and Portfolio Management
Pankaj Vajpayee(V) Tue
11:30-1:00 C21

Fri 11:30-1:00 C21
   
MGT310 Effective
Supply Chain Management for E Commerce
Sanjiva Dubey(G) Tue
4:00-5:30 C24

Fri 4:00-5:30 C24
   
MTH200 Introduction
to Mathematical Logic(New)
Sankha Basu Mon
2:30-4:00-C02
                                       


Thu 2:30-4:00-C02
                                               
   
MTH303 Graph
Theory
Samaresh
Chatterji(V)
Mon
4:00-5:30-C21
                                                             
Wed 4:00-5:30-C21
                                             
  Wed
2:30-4:00 LR1
MTH305/MTH505 Linear
Optimization
Pravesh Biyani Mon
10:00-11:30 C22

Thu 10:00-11:30 C22
   
MTH311 Combinatorics
and its Applications(New)
Samrith Ram

Mon 2:30-4:00-C03
                                                           
Thu 2:30-4:00-C03
                                             
   
MTH570 Numerical
Solutions for Differential Equations
Kaushik Kalyanaraman Tue
2:30-4:00 C13

Fri 2:30-4:00 C13
   
PSY202 Positive
Psychology
Akshay Kumar(V) Mon
4:00-5:30 C01

Wed 4:00-5:30 C01
   
PSY301 Introduction
to Cognitive Psychology(New)
Venkat Ratandeep
Suri
Mon
4:00-5:30 C24

Wed 4:00-5:30 C24
   
SOC201 Introduction
to Sociology/Anthropology(New)
Amrit
Srinivasan(V)
Mon
11:30-1:00 C11

Wed 11:30-1:00 C11
   
SOC205 Anthropology
of Social Media(New)
Shriram
Venkatraman
Mon
11:30-1:00 C01

Wed 11:30-1:00 C01
   
SSH121 Introduction
to Philosophy(New)
Raj Ayyar(V) Mon
11:30-1:00 C12

Wed 11:30-1:00 C12
   
SSH124 Critical
Thinking
Raj Ayyar(V) Mon
4:00-5:30 C12

Wed 4:00-5:30 C12
   
SSH214 Introduction
to the Study of Literature
Honey Jhalani(G) Mon
4:00-5:30 LR1

Wed 4:00-5:30 LR1
   
SSH217 Indian
Poetry through the Ages
Saumya
Kulshreshtha(G)
Tue
4:30-6:00 C12