Monsoon Semester 2019


Timetable
Academic Calendar
Mid Sem Exam Schedule

Schedule for Lectures/Labs/Tuts for Monsoon 2019
S.No. Course Code Course Name Instructor Lectures
1 COM101 Communications Skills Payel C Mukherjee, Rekha Shorey, Honey Jhalani, Utkrishti Taneja, Syeda Asia, Deepti Sharma, Devika N Section A: Mon: Gp1: 12:30-3:30: C208; Gp2,3,5: 1:30-4:30: C209,C10,C212; Gp4: 3:30-6:30: C208
Thurs: Gp6,7,8,9: 1:30-4:30: C208,C209,C210,C212
Scction B: Tue: Gp1,2,3,4: 1:30-4:30: C208,C209,C210,C211
Wed: Gp5,6,7,8: 1:30-4:30: C208,C209,C210,C211
2 CSE101 Introduction to Programming Vikram Goyal + V Raghava Mutharaju Section A: Tue: 10.30-11.30: C101
Thu: 11.30-12.30: C101
Tue: 10.30-11.30: C101
Section B: Tue: 10.30-11.30: C102
Thu: 11.30-12.30: C102
Fri: 10.30-11.30: C102
3 DES130 Prototyping Interactive Systems Aman Parnami Section A & B: Mon:9:00 - 12:00: C102
4 ECE111 Digital Circuits Sneh Saurabh + G S Visweswaran(V) Section A:Tue: 10:00 - 11:00:C102
Wed: 10:00 -11:00:C102
Fri: 10:00-11:00:C102
Section B:Tue:10:00-11:00:C101
Wed:10:00-11:00:C101
Fri:10:00-11:00:C101
5 MTH100 Maths I Acushla Sarswat + Samaresh Chatterji(V) Section A:Tue: 11:00-12:00:C102
Wed:9;00-10:00:C102
Fri:11:00 -12:00:C102
Section B:Tue: 9:00-10:00:C101Wed:11:00 - 12:00:C101Fri: 9:00-10:00:C101
UG IInd Year Core Courses
6 CSE121 Discrete Mathematics Samrith Ram Mon:10:30-12:00:C21
Wed:10:30 -12:00:C21
7 CSE201 Advanced Programming Vivek Kumar Tue:2:30-4:00:C102
Thurs : 2:30-4:00:C102
8 CSE112 Computer Organization Naveen Prakash(V) Tue:10:30-12:00:C01
Thurs:10:30-12:00:C01
9 CSE234 Computer Architecture and Operating Systems Sambuddho Chakravarty Tue:10:30-12:00:C11
Fri:10:30-12:00:C11
10 MTH203 Maths III Sarthok Sircar + Brijesh Eshpuniyani(V) Tue:12:00-1:30:C21,C01
Fri:12:00-1:30:C21,C01
11 ECE250 Signals & Systems Pravesh Biyani Mon:12:00-1:30:C21
Wed:12:00-1:30:C21
12 ECE270 Embedded Logic Design Sumit Darak Tue:10:30-12:00:C21
Fri:10:30-12:00:C21
13 ECE215 Circuit Theory and Devices Shobha Sundar Ram Tue:9:00-10:30:C21
Fri:9:00-10:30:C21
14 MTH240 Real Analysis I Sankha S Basu Tue:12:00-1:30:C21
Fri:12:00-1:30:C21
15 MTH210 Discrete Structures Rajiv Raman Mon:10:30-12:00:C11
Wed:10:30-12:00:C11
16 MTH211 Number Theory Anuradha Sharma Tue:9:00-10:30:A006
Thurs:9:00-10:30:A006
17 DES202 Visual Design and Communication Indrani De Parker(V) + Vibha Narula Gupta(G) Mon:9:00-10:30:A106
Wed:10:30-12:00:A106
18 DES201 Design Processes and Perspectives Indrani De Parker(V) + Vibha Narula Gupta(G) Mon:10:30-12:00:A106
Wed:9:00-10:30:A106
19 PSY201 Introduction to Psychology Sonia Baloni Ray Mon:12:00-1:30:C213
Thurs:12:00-1:30:C213
20 SSH201 Reserch Methods in Social Science and Design Venkata Ratandeep Suri Wed:12:00-1:30:A007
Fri:12:00-1:30:A007
21 SOC201 Introduction to Sociology/Anthropology Amrit Srinivasan (V) Mon:10:30-12:00:C213
Wed:10:30-12:00:C213
22 BIO2CBB Cell Biology and Biochemistry Arjun Ray Mon:12:00-1:30:C210
Wed:12:00-1:30:C210
23 BIO2GMB Genetics and Molecular Biology Gaurav Ahuja Mon:10:30-12:00:C210
Wed:10:30-12:00:C210
UG IIIrd Year Core and Special Electives
24 CSE232 Computer Networks B N Jain(V) Tue:12:00-1:30:C201
Thurs:12:00-1:30:C201
25 COM301A Technical Communication Payel C Mukherjee Mon:12:00-1:30:C101
26 DES519 Design of Interactive Systems Rajiv Ratn Shah Tue:4:00-5:30:A106
Fri:4:00-5:30:A106
27 ECE340 Digital Communication Systems Gourab Ghatak Tue:12:00-1:30:A006
Thurs:12:00-1:30:A006
28 ECE351 Digital Signal Processing A V Subramanyam Mon:10:30-12:00:C01
Wed:10:30-12:00:C01
29 ESC205A Environmnetal Sciences Jitin Rahul (G) Fri:10:30-12:00:C01
Fri:4:00-5:30:C101
30 MTH340/MTH540 Real Analysis II Shilpak Banerjee Mon:10:30-12:00:C211
Wed:10:30-12:00:C211
31 MTH371 Stochastic Processes and Applicaitions Monika Arora Mon:9:00-10:30:A007
Thurs:9:00-10:30:A007
32 MTH373/MTH573 Scientific Computing Kaushik Kalyanaraman Tue:2:30-4:00:A007
Fri:2:30-4:00:A007
Elective Courses
33 BIO511 Cell Biology and Biochemistry Shriram K Mon:4:00-5:30:C02
Thurs:4:00-5:30:C02
34 BIO512 Foundations of Modern Biology Vibhor Kumar Tue:12:00-1:30:C215
Thurs:12:00-1:30:C215
35 BIO522 Algorithms in Computation Biology Debarka Sengupta Wed:12:00-1:30:C213
Fri:12:00-1:30:C213
36 BIO532 Network Biology Ganesh Bagler Tue:2:30-4:00:C216
Fri:2:30-4:00:C216
37 BIO542 Machine Learning for Biomedical Applications GPS Raghava Tue:10:30-12:00:A106
Thurs:10:30-12:00:A106
38 BIO544 Computational Gastronomy Ganesh Bagler Tue:9:00-10:30:C209
Fri:9:00-10:30:C209
39 CSE301/CSE601 Compilers Piyus Kedia Mon:10:30-12:00:C216
Wed:10:30-12:00:C216
40 CSE319/CSE519 Modern Algorithm Design Syamantak Das Tue:2:30-4:00:A106
Fri:2:30-4:00:A106
41 CSE333/CSE533 Computer Graphics Ojaswa Sharma Tue:9:00-10:30:C201
Fri:9:00-10:30:C201
42 CSE340/CSE540/ ECE350 Digital Image Processing A V Subramanyam Tue:9:00-10:30:C210
Fri:9:00-10:30:C210
43 CSE343/CSE543/ECE563 Machine Learning UG-Jainendra Shukla, PG-Saket Anand UG: Mon:2:30-4:00:C101
Thurs:2:30-4:00:C101
PG: Mon:2:30-4:00:C11
Thurs:2:30-4:00:C11
44 CSE345/CSE545 Foundations of Computer Security Arun Balaji Wed:9:00-10:30:A006
Fri:10:30-12:00:A006
45 CSE501 Designing Human-Centred Systems Ponnurangam Kumaraguru Tue:9:00-10:30:A106
Fri:9:00-10:30:A106
46 CSE503 Program Analysis Rahul Purandare Wed:12:00-1:30:C212
Fri:12:00-1:30:C212
47 CSE506 Data Mining Vikram Goyal Tue:12:00-1:30:A007
Thurs:12:00-1:30:A007
48 CSE511/ECE511 Computer Architecture Sujay Deb Mon:9:00-10:30:C213
Thurs:9:00-10:30:C213
49 CSE525 Introduction to Graduate Algorithms Debajyoti Bera Mon:9:00-10:30:C21
Thurs:9:00-10:30:C21
50 CSE531 Multiagent Systems P B Sujith Tue:12:00-1:30:C208
Thurs:12:00-1:30:C208
51 CSE535 Mobile Computing Pushpendra Singh Tue:2:30-4:00:C101
Fri:2:30-4:00:C101
52 CSE556 Natural Language Processing Tanmoy Chakraborty Tue:10:30-12:00:A006
Thurs:10:30-12:00:A006
53 CSE558 Data Science Debarka Sengupta Tue:2:30-4:00:C11
Fri:2:30-4:00:C11
54 CSE564/ECE564 Reinforcement Learning Sanjit K Kaul Tue:10:30-12:00:A007
Thurs:10:30-12:00:A007
55 CSE582 Software Production, Evolution and Maintenance Rahul Mohanani Tue:10:30-12:00:C210
Thurs:10:30-12:00:C210
56 CSE600A/ECE600A Object Oriented Programming and Design Naveen Prakash(V) Mon:12:00-1:30:C201
57 CSE605A Knowledge Graphs in Practice Sumit Bhatia(G) Fri:12:00-1:30:C216
58 CSE642 Advanced Machine Learning Richa Singh Wed:9:00-10:30:C214
Fri:10:30-12:00:C214
59 CSE643 Artificial Intelligence Mayank Vatsa Mon:10:30-12:00:B105
Wed:10:30-12:00:B105
60 CSE793A Topics in Cryptanalysis Subhabrata Samajder Mon:2:30-4:00:C02
Thurs:2:30-4:00:C02
61 DES303 Film Making and Radio Podcasting Manohar Khushlani(V) Wed:12:00-1:30:C214&317
Fri:12:00-1:30:C214&317
62 DES514 Digital Audio Aman Samuel(G) Wed:12:00-1:30:B105
Fri:12:00-1:30:B105
63 DES516 Introduction to 3D Production Design for Animation and Games Anoop Ratn(V) Tue:10:30-12:00:317
Thurs:10:30-12:00:317
64 DES518 Introduction to Motion Graphics Anoop Ratn(V) Mon:9:00-10:30:317
Thurs:9:00-10:30:317
65 DES520 Human Centred AI Grace Eden Wed:9:00-10:30:B105
Fri:10:30-12:00:B105
66 ECE314/ECE514 Digital VLSI Design Anuj Grover Wed:9:00-10:30:A007
Fri:10:30-12:00:A007
67 ECE315/ECE515 Analog CMOS Circuit Design G S Visweswaran(V) Wed:12:00-1:30:A006
Fri:12:00-1:30:A006
68 ECE501 Probability & Random Process Anubha Gupta Tue:10:30-12:00:C208
Thurs:10:30-12:00:C208
69 ECE510 Digital Hardware Design Sumit Darak Tue:4:00-6:00:C01
70 ECE519 Intelligent Applications Implementation on Hetrogeneous Platforms Sumit Mediratta (V) Fri:11:30-1:00:C12
Fri:2:00-3:30:C12
71 ECE539 Wireless System Implementation Vivek Bohara Wed:9:00-10:30:C216
Fri:10:30-12:00:C216
72 ECE543 Principals of Digital Communication System Anand Srivastava Tue:2:30-4:00:C213
Fri:2:30-4:00:C213
73 ECE570 Control Theory Sanat Biswas Mon:9:00-10:30:C208
Thurs:9:00-10:30:C208
74 ECE579 Nonlinear and Adaptive Control of Robotic Systems Sayan Basu Roy Mon:4:00-5:30:C211
Thurs:4:00-5:30:C211
75 ECO201 Macroeconomics Kiriti Kanjilal Tue:4:00-5:30:B105
Fri:4:00-5:30:B105
76 ECO311 Game Theory Rakesh Chathurvedi Mon:4:00-5:30:C101
Thurs:4:00-5:30:C101
77 ECO321 Econometrics I Gaurav Arora Tue:4:00-5:30:A006
Fri:4:00-5:30:A006
78 ECO331 Foundations of Finance Pankaj Vajpayee(V) Tue:4:30-6:00:A007
Fri:4:30-6:00:A007
79 ECO503 Decision Theory Rakesh Chathurvedi Mon:9:00-10:30:C209
Thurs:9:00-10:30:C209
80 MGT310 Effective Supply Chain Management for E-Commerce Sanjiva Dubey(G) Tue:4:00-5:30:C213
Fri:4:00-5:30:C213
81 MTH311 Combinotorics and its Applications Samrith Ram Tue:10:30-12:00:C215
Thurs:10:30-12:00:C215
82 MTH541 Complex Analysis Ashish Kumar Pandey Mon:2:30-4:00:A007
Thurs:2:30-4:00:A007
83 MTH562 Point Set Toplogy Acushla Saraswat Tue:4:00-5:30:C214
Fri:4:00-5:30:C214
84 MTH575 Fluid Mechainics Brijesh Eshpuniyani(V) Tue:9:00-10:30:C216
Fri:9:00-10:30:C216
85 SOC202 Contemporary India: Sociological Perspective Paro Mishra Mon:4:00-5:30:C216
Thurs:4:00-5:30:C216
86 SOC204 Sociology of New Media Aasim Khan Mon:10:30-12:00:C212
Wed:10:30-12:00:C212
87 SOC307 SocioDigital Social Research Swati Mantri Wed:9:00-10:30:C215
Fri:10:30-12:00:C215
88 SOC308 Gender and Media Swati Mantri Tue:12:00-1:30:C210
Thurs:12:00-1:30:C210
89 SSH121 Introduction to Philosophy Shweta Singh Mon:4:00-5:30:C214
Thurs:4:00-5:30:C214
90 SSH211 Theatre Appreciation Manohar Khushlani(V) Mon:4:00-5:30:C12
Thurs:4:00-5:30:C12
91 SSH216 Introduction to Indian Mythology Saumya Kulshreshtha(G) Tue:4:30-6:00:C02
92 SSH221 Social and Political Philosophy Manohar Kumar Mon:4:00-5:30:C216
Thurs:4:00-5:30:C216
93 SSH223 Perspectives of Knowledge Shweta Singh Tue:9:00-10:30:C208
Fri:9:00-10:30:C208

* For course pages of other courses, please contact your faculty to share links for Google Classroom